This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

This notice explains why Tyntesfield Medical Group (TMG) collects information about you, how we use it and keep it safe and confidential.

 

What information do we maintain?

TMG maintain records for the NHS about your health and any treatment or care you have received from us or other healthcare organisations.

In addition to details of your health and treatment received the record TMG holds about you also includes the following information:

Personal contact and social support details about you, such as your address, telephone number, email contact and where appropriate, carer, legal representative, next of kin.

TMG will maintain your personal information for as long as you remain a patient with us. When you cease to be a patient of TMG your record will be transferred to the next General Practice you register with or, in the event of your death or leaving the UK, forwarded to NHS England. After you have left TMG an electronic copy, relevant to the time when you ceased to be a patient of ours, will continue to be available for review by a GP here, with strict rules on accessing it, to enable our response to any subsequent lawful enquiry into the care you had received with us. The current NHS directive is that electronic patient records must not be destroyed or deleted for the foreseeable future.    

 

Looking after your healthcare

Your NHS health records can be a mixture of both electronic and paper records. TMG manages your electronic record using software called EMIS with any paper records held in individual folders known as Lloyd George envelopes. Your paper records generally contain historic information as increasingly health information is securely transferred electronically between NHS organisations. Where paper correspondence is still used, e.g. a letter received from your optician or a hospital discharge letter, upon receipt that record is electronically scanned into your EMIS record and the paper copy is securely destroyed. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare. Your health record may be shared with, or accessed by other NHS delivery organisations that require this for both your planned and emergency health care needs. For example, if you attend an “out of hours” surgery provided by a different general practice or are visited by an emergency “out of hours” GP they may also have access to your electronic NHS record to ensure they have the best information to hand to provide for your immediate healthcare.     

 

Improving public health, care and NHS services

Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the wider public and to help us manage the NHS. By using small amounts of data from many patients, when linked up and pooled, patterns in the data can be identified and help to develop new ways of predicting or diagnosing illness identifying ways to improve clinical care.

From the 25th May 2018 patients have new choices for opting out of their data being shared for this purpose. See www.nhs.uk/my-data-choice for further information as to how you can opt out.

 

  • The service to set a national data opt-out will be available online providing a secure way for patients to express their preference(s) about sharing their data for reasons other than their individual care and treatment
  • Patients will be able to access the opt-out online using a smartphone, tablet or personal computer from 25 May 2018
  • Patients who cannot or do not want to opt-out using an online service will be able to call a national telephone service
  • Patients will have access to information to make an informed choice about whether or not to share their data for reasons other than their individual care

 

Medical research

Sometimes your detailed information may be useful for medical research purposes – TMG will always gain your express written consent before releasing the information for this purpose to third parties.

 

Medicines Management

TMG may conduct Medicines Management Reviews of medications prescribed to its patients. This is to ensure patients receive the most appropriate, up to date and cost effective treatments. This service is provided by TMG in conjunction with the Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (BNSSG CCG).

 

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?

TMG use a combination of good working practices and secure technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use or share information collected lawfully and as outlined above.

Every member of staff who works for an NHS organisation has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

TMG will not disclose your personal information to any third party not connected with your healthcare without your express permission to do so unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations) or where the law requires information to be passed on.

If we use external companies to process personal information, including for the secure destruction of paper records or computer hardware, we ensure those companies are bound by contractual agreements to ensure information is kept confidential and secure.

 

Access to personal information

You have a right to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information TMG holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this,

  • Your request must be made in writing to us.
  • You will need to give adequate information so that your identity can be verified and your records located
  • We are required to respond to you within 30 days.

 

Objections / Complaints

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is managed by TMG please contact the Data Protection Officer at Tower House Medical Centre, Stockway South, Nailsea, BS48 2XX or email nsoccg.DPO.TMG@nhs.net

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone 030 123 1113      Website www.ico.gov.uk

 



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website